Disney Enchanted Christmas: change or cancel your vacation free of charge up to 7 days before your visit (insurance excluded, if applicable). Book your vacation
Julie Ears
Planning

Face painting at Disneyland Paris: what to know about the stands

Want to get your face painted as a princess, a pirate, or a Disney character during your visit? You can do it right in the parks, for ages 3 and up, with no reservation needed. Here’s where to go, what it costs, and how it works.

200+ visits since 2023 · Updated on
Tiara display in front of a mirror framed with light bulbs and brushes, at a makeup stand at Disneyland Paris.

The parks offer a paid service where you can get made up as a Disney character. Anyone ages 3 and up can do it, kids and grown-ups alike, without booking ahead. Prices start at €15 for a design on the arm.

Below, you’ll find where to go, the full price list, and what happens once you’re there.

What are the face painting stands?

It’s an extra service in the parks that you pay for. A makeup artist paints you in one of a selection of Disney looks: princess, pirate, or a character of the moment. Some designs change with the season or with events (a new movie release, a special period). This is different from Mon Rêve Royal, the full makeover offered at the hotel (more on that below).

You have two options:

  • Makeup on the face: the full design, and the one people notice most.
  • Makeup on the arm: more low-key and cheaper, handy for kids who don’t like having their whole face covered.

Either way, you pick your design from a menu board. The artist then adjusts it to suit the person being painted.

Where to get face painting in the parks

There are two main stands (one in each park), one in the new World of Frozen land (Frozen), and extra stands that open depending on the season.

ParkLocation
Disneyland ParkBehind the castle, near the Confiserie des 3 Fées
Disney Adventure World (formerly Walt Disney Studios Park)At the entrance to World Premiere (formerly Studio 1)
Disney Adventure WorldIn the new World of Frozen land (Frozen)
Seasonal standsVary with events and the time of year (spot changes, so look around when you get there)

Face painting stands in the parks

Seasonal stands often feature themes tied to the current event (The Lion King, pirates, and so on). Whether they’re open and where they stand changes through the year, so check on the day of your visit.

Disneyland Paris face painting stand: lighted mirrors, paint palettes, and a board showing the available designs.

How much does face painting cost?

The price depends on the kind of service and on how many people get painted at the same time. Some stands also offer packages that add a crown, a hairstyle, or an accessory. No discount applies to these services, annual pass discounts included.

TypePrice
Face painting, 1 person€19
Face painting, 2 people€27
Face painting, 3 people€36
Arm paintingfrom €15
Face painting + crown€45
Face painting + crown + hairstyle€75
Hairstyle + accessory€42

Face painting prices in the parks

You don’t need a reservation or an appointment. Here’s how it works:

  • Head to the store right next to the stand.
  • Pick your design from the menu board and pay.
  • You’re handed a ticket.
  • Show your ticket at the stand, and the artist does the painting.

Who can get face painting?

The service is open to everyone ages 3 and up, with no upper age limit. Kids and adults can both enjoy it. Nothing stops you from getting painted alongside your children.

In Fantasyland, an open-air face painting booth with stools, mirrors framed by bulbs, and supplies arranged along the counter.

Why get your child’s face painted?

It’s a small, simple treat that makes the day stand out. I especially recommend it if your child loves dressing up. Don’t worry: the artists are used to kids, it’s quick and painless, and the result always looks great in photos.

  • To complete a costume your child is already wearing in the park.
  • To treat them without spending much.
  • To keep a nice photo memory.
  • Because it’s quick and needs no reservation: you stop by whenever you like.

Not to be confused with Mon Rêve Royal

Dig deeper

To plan the rest of your visit, take a look at the practical services in the park and my tips to plan your day.

See current deals

Affiliate link · Disney’s official prices

Frequently asked questions

01 What age can you get face painting at Disneyland Paris?

Face painting is available from age 3, with no upper age limit. From there, the service is open to everyone, kids and adults alike.

02 Does face painting at Disneyland Paris require a reservation?

No, you don’t need a booking. You buy the design you’ve picked at the store next to the booth, you get a ticket, and then you hand it in at the face painting booth.

03 How much is face painting at Disneyland Paris?

Face painting for 1 person runs €19, for 2 people €27, and for 3 people €36. Prices for arm designs begin at €15. Adding a crown brings it to €45, while face painting plus a crown and a hairdo comes to €75, and a hairdo with an accessory costs €42.

04 Where are the face painting booths at Disneyland Paris?

There’s one at Disneyland Park, behind the castle close to the candy shop Confiserie des 3 Fées, and another at Disney Adventure World, at the entrance to World Premiere. The World of Frozen land has its own booth too, and seasonal booths open depending on the events going on.

05 Does an annual pass or a Disneyland Pass get you a discount on face painting?

No, face painting is never discounted, not even with an annual pass or a Disneyland Pass. Every guest pays the same posted price, as the official sign at the stand states.

06 Can you only get the face paint and crown package at World of Frozen?

No, the face painting package with a crown (€45) is offered at several stands, not just in the World of Frozen land, themed to Frozen. Hairstyles can vary from one stand to another, so it’s best to check on-site which packages the stand you’re interested in offers.

Disneyland Paris newsletter

My best Disneyland Paris deals, once a month

I send my money-saving tips, the least crowded times to go, and what’s new at the park, so you can plan your trip without nasty surprises. One email a month, never more.

Zero spam, and 1 click is all it takes to unsubscribe. Your details are kept private.

Book